IUMI 2024

Berlin Conference

PROGRAMME

TIMETABLE

14.09 – 19.09.24

Time Event Speaker Room
12.00 – 14.30 Education Forum IUMI Education Forum members only Glienicke
14.00 – 20.00 Registration/Hospitality Desk Hotel Lobby
15.00 – 17.30 Audio Visual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
15.00 – 17.30 Secretaries Meeting by Invitation only Tegel
18.30 Meet for President’s Dinner – Coaches to the Restaurant by Invitation only InterContinental Hotel, Lobby
18.45 – 22.15 President’s Dinner by invitation only “Kaisersaal”, Frederick’s
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
08.30 – 19.00 Registration/Information Hotel Lobby
08.00 – 18.00 Audio-visual preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
12.00 – 18.00 Press Room Tegel
09.00 – 17.00 Committee Meetings Coffee served in the committee rooms
09.00 – 10.00 Nominating Committee Knight
09.30 – 12.30 Cargo Committee Tiergarten I+II
09.30 – 12.30 Ocean Hull Committee King
09.30 – 12.30 Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachting Committee Bishop
09.30 – 12.30 Facts and Figures Committee Chess
09.30 – 12.30 Legal and Liability Committee Rook
09.30 – 12.30 Loss Prevention Committee Check
09.30 – 12.30 Offshore Energy Committee Queen
10.30 – 12.30 Executive Committee Knight
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch For IUMI Committee and Forum members only Wintergarten
13.00 – 14.30 Informal press lunch meeting For President, Members of the Executive Committee, Secretary General, Technical Committee Chairs and Liaison Officers with the Press Köpenick I+II
14.30 – 16.30 Policy Forum Meeting Chess
14.30 – 16.30 BDD Forum Meeting Rook
14.30 – 16.30 Salvage Forum Meeting Bishop
16.45 – 17.15 Meeting for President, Secretary General and Workshop Chairs for final details Check
17.15 – 18.15 First Timers’ and Young Professionals’ Reception
For First Timers, Young professionals, IPPs, EC, TC Chairs Hugos South, 14th floor
18.30 Coach transfer to welcome reception InterContinental Hotel, Lobby
19.00 – 22.00 Welcome Reception hosted by GDV and VHT. Kindly sponsored by MARKEL
Museum of Communication
from 21.30 Coach shuttles back to InterContinental Hotel
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
07.45 – 18.00 Audiovisual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
07.45 – 08.25 Speaker rehearsal in main conference room Potsdam I/III
07.30 – 18.00 Registration/Information Hotel Lobby
08.00 – 18.00 Press Room Tegel
08.00 – 08.30 Tea and Coffee, Exhibition Areas Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
08.30- 10.00 Opening Session
08.30 – 08.35 Welcome, Introduction, call to order Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
08.35 – 08.45 Welcome by the National Member Association GDV Jörg Asmussen, CEO, Member of the Executive Board, GDV, GER-Berlin Potsdam I/III
08.45 – 09.15 Introduction of the Common Theme Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
09.15 – 09.30     Report of the Secretary General

  • IMO from Oct 2023 to Sep 2024
  • Secretariat’s Activities 2023/2024
  • IUMI Policy Statement
  • Announcements / Practical Information
Lars Lange, IUMI SG, Hamburg Potsdam I/III
09.30 – 10.00 Keynote presentation
tbc Potsdam I/III
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
10.30 – 12.30 Topic Workshop 1 (President’s Workshop): Geopolitical Tensions
Potsdam I/III
Chair opening Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President
Presentation IPP
High level outlook on the current world order – main principles of the contemporary international order?
Non-military aggression and gray zone warfare // cyber aspect here
View of the geopolitical situation with a focus on the current hotspots from the insurers perspective
Overview of the change in trading patters after the Houthis attacks started
Panel discussion – shipping industry, a war/hull underwriter and/or cargo underwriter including previous speakers
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break (delegates) Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch with Keynote Speakers, Members of the Executive Committee, SG, Committee Chairs, International Observers, Liaison Officers, Affiliates and IPPs with VHT and GDV Delegation (seated Lunch)

By invitation only

Hugos South, 14th floor
13.25 – 13.55 Speaker rehearsal in main conference room Potsdam I/III
14.00 – 15.30 Workshop “Facts & Figures”
Potsdam I/III
Chair’s Report & Report on World Merchant Fleet and World Trade Potsdam I/III
Global Marine Insurance Report Astrid Seltmann, Vice Chair Facts & Figures Committee; Analyst/Actuary, Cefor, NOR-Oslo Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Q&A and take aways Potsdam I/III
15.30 – 16.00 Afternoon Break Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
16.00 – 17.30  Workshop “Legal & Liability”
Chair’s Report & Introduction Charles Fernandez, Chair Legal & Liability Committee and Global Head of Marine, Canopius, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP: US Supreme Court Judgment on Choice of Law – The Great Lakes Case Potsdam I/III
How big could a marine liability claim get? The Baltimore Bridge incident as a case study Potsdam I/III
Offshore Wind – Understanding the risks and liabilities from this growing industry Potsdam I/III
Detention in the Persian Gulf – Lessons learnt from the Russia – Ukraine Conflict Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and take aways Charles Fernandez, Chair Legal & Liability Committee and Global Head of Marine, Canopius, UK-London Potsdam I/III
17.45 – 18.15 Meeting the Press Tegel
18.30 Coaches to Secretaries Dinner by Invitation only InterContinental Hotel, Lobby
19.00 – 22.30 Secretaries’ Dinner
by Invitation olny Fischer & Lustig
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
07.45 – 18.00 Audiovisual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
07.45 – 08.25 Speaker rehearsal in main conference room Potsdam I/III
07.30 – 18.00 Registration/Information Hotel Lobby
08.00 – 17.30 Press Room Tegel
08.00 – 08.30 Tea and Coffee, start of the day Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
08.00 – 18.00 Exhibition Hall and Sponsors Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
08.30 – 10.00 Workshop “Ocean Hull”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Ilias Tsakiris, Chair, Ocean Hull Committee and CEO, American Hellenic Hull, CY-Limassol Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Presentation / Panel 1: From Conflict to Clean Energy. The Shipping Sector’s Route Through Contemporary Challenges Moderator: Richard Neylon, HFW, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Presentation / Panel 2 Potsdam I/III
Discussion / Q&A Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and Take Aways Ilias Tsakiris, Chair, Ocean Hull Committee and CEO, American Hellenic Hull, CY-Limassol Potsdam I/III
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
10.30 – 10.40 Meet the Sponsors

IUMI President + Host Country Organizing Committee Representative

Potsdam I/III
10.40 – 12.30 Topic Workshop 2: Back to the future – The Past, Present and Future of Marine Insurance
Introducion Sean Dalton, Head of Marine Underwriting NA and Head of Global Marine Facultative Munich Re, IUMi Vice President, USA-New York Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Presentation 1: 1874 – 1924 Tom Shinya, Tokio Marine, JPN-Tokyo Potsdam I/III
Presentation 2: 1925 – 1973 Joe Hughes, The American P&I Club, USA-city Potsdam I/III
Presentation 3: 1975 – 2024 Sundeep Kheera, AXA XL, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Panel: The future of Marine Insurance Moderator: TBA

Panelists:

  • Anne Marie Elder, Head of Marine, Axa XL, USA-New York
  • Markus Spielmann, Head of Marine, Munich Re, GER-Munich
  •  Lee Meyrick, Aon
  • Melanie Raven, Ark Underwriting, UK-London
  • Mara Blagovich, AGCS, USA-New York
  • Tom Shinya, Tokio Marine, JPN-Tokio
Potsdam I/III
12.30- 14.00 Lunch Break (delegates) Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
12.30 – 14.00 Meeting of the Secretary General with the Organising Committee of the 2024 Berlin Conference and with representatives of the Berlin (2024), Singapore (2025) and Rotterdam (2026) Organising Committees (Buffet Style)

By invitation only

Chess
13.25 – 13.55 Speaker rehearsal in man conference room Potsdam I/III
14.00 – 15.30 Workshop “Policy Forum”
Chair’s Report & Introduction Neil Roberts, Chair Policy Forum and LMA, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Presentation / Panel 1 Potsdam I/III
Presenttaion / Panel 2 Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and Take Aways Neil Roberts, Chair Policy Forum and LMA, UK-London Potsdam I/III
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Potsdam Foyer / Potsdam II
16.00 – 17.30 Workshop “Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachts”
Chair’s Report & Introduction Hilton Adams, Chair, IFY Committee; Munich Re, RSA-Johannesburg Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
A Surveyor on Emerging Technologies / Autonomous Vessels Potsdam I/III
Seafar – Remotely Controlled Vessels Potsdam I/III
Supervising Building +100-Meter Yachts Potsdam I/III
Panel: 150 Years of evolution inland hull fisihing vessels and yacht losses Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and Take Aways Hilton Adams, Chair, IFY Committee; Munich Re, RSA-Johannesburg Potsdam I/III
17.45 – 18.15 Meeting the Press Tegel
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
07.45 – 15.30 Audiovisual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
07.45 – 08.25 Speaker rehearsal in main conference room Potsdam I/III
07.30 – 19.00 Registration/Information Hotel Lobby
08.00 – 15.30 Press Room Tegel
08.00 – 08.30 Tea and Coffee Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
08.00 – 16.30 Exhibition Hall, Sponsors Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
08.30 – 10.00 Workshop “Offshore Energy”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Melanie Raven, Chair Offshore & Energy Committee, and Ark Insurance, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Presentation / Panel 1
Presentation / Panel 2
Panel: “A Breakfast Briefing” Panel with Supplier-Developer, Contractor, Consultant, ABL
Conclusion and Take Aways Melanie Raven, Chair Offshore & Energy Committee, and Ark Insurance, UK-London
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
10.00 – 10.30 Council Meeting

  • Minutes of the 2023 Annual Conference Edinburgh
  1. Council Approvals / Decisions
  • Finances: Approval of the annual Accounts 2023
  • Report External Auditor 2023
  • Determine Membership Fee 2025
Lars Lange, IUMI SG, Hamburg Tiergarten I + II
10.30 – 12.00 Workshop “Loss Prevention”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Pascal Dubois, Chair, Loss Prevention Committee and CEO CESAM, FRA-Paris Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Land based risks in the supply chain Björn HARTONG – Global Head of RE Marine, Security and Supply Chain, Zürich Resilience Solutions and TAPA EMEA
Best practices for container transport of cargo with Li-Ion batteries Scott BROWN – Chief, Marine Risk Engineering, National Cargo Bureau
Loss prevention measures handled by a significant cruise ship company Rocco BOZZELLI – Head of Global Insurance MSC Cruises SA
Q&A and Take Aways Pascal Dubois, Chair, Loss Prevention Committee and CEO CESAM, FRA-Paris
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch Break (delegates) Potsdam Foyer & Potsdam II
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch for President, Members of the Executive Committee, Secretary General, Associate members (Buffet Style)

By invitation only

Tiergarten I + II
12.55 – 13.25 Speaker rehearsal in main conference room Potsdam I/III
13.30 – 15.00 Workshop “Cargo”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP
War vs. Strike Cover
Economic Outlook Commodities, Evolving trade Flows
Theft of Cargo for Ransom
Q&A and Take Aways Potsdam I/III
15.00 – 15.30 Final Session
1. Thanks and Wrap-up Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
2. Announcment Council meeting results/ new EC + Nominating Committee Potsdam I/III
3. Handing over of the IUMI flag to the Singapore Delegation
  • Frederic Denefle, IUMI President,
  • Lars Lange, IUMI Secretary General,
  • Tobias Braun, Chairman of the Board of VHT,
  • Matthias Kirchner, Chairman of the GDV Marine and Aviation Insurance Committee
  • tbc
  • tbc
Potsdam I/III
4. Information on the Singapore Conference 2025
  • tbc
  • tbc
Potsdam I/III
5. Closing of the Conference Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
15.45 – 16:15 Meeting the Press
Tegel
16.15 – 17.15 Wrap-Up Meeting Workshop Chairs  with members of the Executive Committee (old and new) Chess
18.00 Coach transfer to Evening of the Host InterContinental Hotel, Lobby
19.00 – 01.00 Evening on the hosts VHT and GDV kindly sponsored by Guy Carpenter Westhafen Event & Convention Center
From 22.30 Coach shuttles back to InterContinental Hotel
Time Event Room
09.00 – 12.30 Meeting of the new Executive Committee (by invitation only) Glienicke
12.45 – 15.00 Lunch Executive Committee (by invitation only) Hugos East, 14th Floor