IUMI 2024

Berlin Conference

PROGRAMME

TIMETABLE

14.09 – 19.09.24

18.30Meet for President’s Dinner – Coaches to the Restaurantby Invitation onlytbc

Time Event Speaker Room
12.00 – 14.30 Education Forum IUMI Education Forum members only Glienicke
14.00 – 18.00 Registration/Hospitality Desk Foyer
15.00 – 17.00 Audio Visual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
15.00 – 17.30 Secretaries Meeting Tegel
18.30 Meet for President’s Dinner – Coaches to the Restaurant by Invitation only tbc
18.45 – 22.15 President’s Dinner by invitation only “Kaisersaal”, Frederick’s
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
08.30 – 18.00 Registration/Information Foyer
08.00 – 18.00 Audio-visual preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
12.00 – 18.00 Press Room Tegel
09.00 – 17.00 Committee Meetings Coffee served in the committee rooms
09.00 – 10.00 Nominating Committee Glienicke
09.30 – 12.30 Cargo Committee Tiergarten I+II
09.30 – 12.30 Ocean Hull Committee King
09.30 – 12.30 Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachting Committee Bishop
09.30 – 12.30 Facts and Figures Committee Chess
09.30 – 12.30 Legal and Liability Committee Rook
09.30 – 12.30 Loss Prevention Committee Check
09.30 – 12.30 Offshore Energy Committee Queen
10.30 – 12.30 Executive Committee Knight
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch For IUMI Committee and Forum members only Wintergarten
13.00 – 14.30 Informal lunch meeting For President, Members of the Executive Committee, Secretary General, Technical Committee Chairs and Liaison Officers with the Press Köpenick I+II
14.30 – 16.30 Policy Forum Meeting Chess
14.30 – 16.30 BDD Forum Meeting Rook
14.30 – 16.30 Salvage Forum Meeting Bishop
16.45 – 17.15 Meeting for President, Secretary General and Committee Chairs for final details Chess
17.15 – 18.00 First Timers’ and Young Professionals’ Reception
For First Timers, Young professionals, IPPs, EC, TC Chairs Hugos Süd
18.30 Coach transfer to welcome reception InterContinental Hotel
19.00 – 22.00 Welcome Reception hosted by GDV and VHT
Museum of Communikation
from 21.30 Coach shuttles back to city hotels
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
07.45 – 18.00 Audiovisual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
07.45 – 08.25 Speaker rehearsal in plenary Potsdam I/III
07.30 – 18.00 Registration/Information Foyer
08.00 – 18.00 Press Room Tegel
08.00 – 08.30 Tea and Coffee, Exhibition Hall Potsdam II/Foyer
08.30- 10.00 Opening Session
08.30 – 08.35 Welcome, Introduction, call to order Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
08.35 – 08.45 Welcome by the Host Association Potsdam I/III
08.45 – 09.15 Introduction of the Common Theme Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
09.45 – 10.05     Report of the Secretary General

  • IMO from Oct 2023 to Sep 2024
  • Secretariat’s Activities 2023/2024
  • IUMI Policy Statement
  • Announcements / Practical Information
Lars Lange, IUMI SG, Hamburg Potsdam I/III
10.10 – 10.30 Keynote speach 1:
tbc Potsdam I/III
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
Potsdam II/Foyer
10.30 – 12.30 Workshop “Topic Workshop 1 (President’s Workshop): Geopolitical Tensions”
Potsdam I/III
Q&A and take aways
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break (participants) Potsdam II/Foyer
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch with Keynote Speakers, Members of the Executive Committee, SG, Committee Chairs, International Observers, Liaison Officers, Affiliates and IPPs with VHT and GDV Delegation (seated Lunch)

By invitation only

Hugos Süd
13.25 – 13.55 Speaker rehearsal in Plenary Potsdam II/Foyer
14.00 – 15.30 Workshop “Facts & Figures”
Potsdam I/III
Chair’s Report & Report on World Merchant Fleet and World Trade Jun Lin, Chair Facts & Figures Committee; Gard, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Global Marine Insurance Report Astrid Seltmann, Vice Chair Facts & Figures Committee; Analyst/Actuary, Cefor, NOR-Oslo Potsdam I/III
Q&A and take aways Jun Lin, Chair Facts & Figures Committee; Gard, UK-London Potsdam I/III
15.30 – 16.00 Afternoon Break Potsdam II/Foyer
16.00 – 17.30  Workshop “Legal & Liability”
Chair’s Report & Introduction Charles Fernandez, Chair Legal & Liability Committee and Global Head of Marine, Canopius, UK-London Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and take aways Charles Fernandez, Chair Legal & Liability Committee and Global Head of Marine, Canopius, UK-London Potsdam I/III
17.45 – 18.15 Meeting the Press Tegel
18.30 Coaches to Secretaries Dinner by Invitation only
19.00 – 22.30 Secretaries’ Dinner
by Invitation olny Fischer & Lustig
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
08.45 – 18.00 Audiovisual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
07.45 – 08.25 Speaker rehearsal in Workshop rooms Potsdam I/III
08.00 – 18.00 Registration/Information Foyer
08.00 – 17.30 Press Room Tegel
08.00 – 08.30 Tea, Coffee and Exhibition Hall Potsdam II/Foyer
08.30 – 10.00 Workshop “Ocean Hull”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Ilias Tsakiris, Chair, Ocean Hull Committee and CEO, American Hellenic Hull, CY-Limassol Potsdam I/III
Potsdam I/III
Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and Take Aways Ilias Tsakiris, Chair, Ocean Hull Committee and CEO, American Hellenic Hull, CY-Limassol Potsdam I/III
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
Potsdam II/Foyer
10.30 – 10.40 Meet the Sponsors

IUMI President + Host Country Organizing Committee Representative

Potsdam I/III
10.40 – 12.30 Workshop “Topic Workshop 2”
Potsdam I/III
Potsdam I/III
Q&A Potsdam I/III
12.30- 14.00 Lunch Break (participants) Potsdam II/Foyer
12.30 – 14.00 Meeting of the Secretary General with the Organising Committee of the 2024 Berlin Conference and with representatives of the Berlin (2024), Singapore (2025) and Rotterdam (2026) Organising Committees (Buffet Style)

By invitation only

Chess
13.25 – 13.55 Speaker rehearsal in Workshop rooms Potsdam I/III
14.00 – 15.30 Workshop “Policy Forum”
Chair’s Report & Introduction Neil Roberts, Chair Policy Forum and LMA, UK-London Potsdam I/III
IPP Presentation Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and Take Aways Neil Roberts, Chair Policy Forum and LMA, UK-London Potsdam I/III
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Potsdam II/Foyer
14.20 – 17.20 Workshop “Inland Hull, Fishing Vessels and Yachts”
14.20 – 14.30 Chair’s Report & Introduction Hilton Adams, Chair, IFY Committee; Munich Re, RSA-Johannesburg Potsdam I/III
Presentation IPP Potsdam I/III
Potsdam I/III
Q&A Potsdam I/III
Conclusion and Take Aways Hilton Adams, Chair, IFY Committee; Munich Re, RSA-Johannesburg Potsdam I/III
17.45 – 18.15 Meeting the Press Tegel
Time Event Details/ Speaker Room
08.45 – 15.30 Audiovisual Preview For all conference speakers Potsdam IV
07.45 – 08.25 Speaker rehearsal in Plenary Potsdam I/III
08.00 – 18.00 Registration/Information Foyer
08.00 – 18.00 Press Room Tegel
08.00 – 08.30 Tea, Coffee and Exhibition Hall Potsdam II/Foyer
08.30 – 10.00 Workshop “Offshore Energy”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Melanie Raven, Chair Offshore & Energy Committee, and Ark Insurance, UK-London Potsdam I/III
10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break
Potsdam II/Foyer
10.00 – 10.30 Council Meeting

  • Minutes of the 2023 Annual Conference Edinburgh
  1. Council Approvals / Decisions
  • Finances: Approval of the annual Accounts 2023
  • Report External Auditor 2023
  • Determine Membership Fee 2025
Lars Lange, IUMI SG, Hamburg
10.30 – 12.00 Workshop “Loss Prevention”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Pascal Dubois, Chair, Loss Prevention Committee and CEO CESAM, FRA-Paris
Presentation IPP
Q&A and Take Aways Pascal Dubois, Chair, Loss Prevention Committee and CEO CESAM, FRA-Paris
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch Break (participants) Potsdam II/Foyer
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch for President, Members of the Executive Committee, Secretary General, TBC (Buffet Style)

By invitation only

Bellvue
13.30 – 15.00 Workshop “Cargo”
Chair’s Report and Introduction Potsdam I/III
Q&A and Take Aways Potsdam I/III
15.00 – 15.30 Final Session
1. Thanks and Wrap-up Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
2. Announcment Council meeting results/ new EC + Nominating Committee Potsdam I/III
3. Handing over of the IUMI flag to the Singapore Delegation
  • Frederic Denefle, IUMI President,
  • Lars Lange, IUMI Secretary General,
  • Tobias Braun, Chairman of the Board of VHT,
  • Matthias Kirchner, Chairman of the GDV Marine and Aviation Insurance Committee
  • tbc
  • tbc
Potsdam I/III
4. Information on the Singapore Conference 2025
  • tbc
  • tbc
Potsdam I/III
5. Closing of the Conference Frédéric Denèfle, IUMI President Potsdam I/III
16.00 – 17.00 Wrap-Up Meeting Workshop Chairs  with memebrs of the Executive Committee (old and new) Chess
18.00 Coach transfer to Evening of the Host
19.00 – 01.00 German Evening hosted by the VHT and GDV
Westhafen Event & Convention Center
From 22.30 Coach shuttles back to the city hotels
Time Event Room
09.00 – 12.30 Meeting of the new Executive Committee (by invitation only) Glienicke
12.45 – 15.00 Lunch Executive Committee (by invitation only) Hugos Ost